"I dig your list. I've linked to it from mine for October. Cheers! :)"
"Welcome back! Nice to see your thoughts on these, and we're very much agreed on Night of the Living Dead. I've linked to your list from mine for October. Cheers!"
"Aw, man, I still say the bathroom scene is great and probably the best part of Mandy. It's definitely Cage at his Cagiest though. I don't know that it's worthy of the levels of hype it's had, but I ca"
"Completely agreed on Hold the Dark. And I was underwhelmed with Ravenous (1999) as well when I watched it. And Little Evil was fun enough. Lots of great films on your horizon. :) Looking forward to y"
"Voting for: A Quiet Place (again) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri High Anxiety Gerald's Game Raw I Saw the Devil The Look of Silence Ip Man 2 (you might revisit the first Ip Man if it's been"
"Voting for: Bone Tomahawk Four Lions A Quiet Place Wolf Warrior 2 Shot Caller Mudbound The Warriors Juice Kill List Force Majeure Also voting for, but with the caveat that while I enjoy them I suspe"
"Glad you finally caught Yakuza Apocalypse. Such an oddball of a film, yet it works wonderfully."
"Pretty amusing that there are a handful of films we both watched this month. And you're the second person so far who has highly enjoyed Terrifier, so I'll be checking it out as soon as I can track it "
"Nice to see you ran the Puppet Master series. Curious where you found them all. I know I've seen the first one & at least one of the sequels, but can't remember which and would at least like to sit th"
"Conjuring 2 Cop Car Dear White People Unsane Ready Player One (see it on the big screen or not at all) Rollerball (not essential, but the stunts make it worthwhile) Voting against: Caddyshack The Bad"
"Voting for: Train to Busan Short Term 12 Voting against: Kingsman Golden Circle (not that it's a bad movie, but it's also not remotely necessary to see)"
"Nice to see your thoughts on all of the above. Looks like we came down similarly on I Am the Pretty Thing..., The Ritual, and Black Panther. Here's hoping this list continues to grow throughout the ye"
"Voting for: IT The Conjuring The Shape of Water Tyrannosaur Man Up The Dark Half Kiki's Delivery Service What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Your Sister's Sister Rolling Thunder Voting against: Bill & T"
"Voting for: I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore The Witch (2015) Mistress America A Cure for Wellness Slow West"
"Agreed. Both Paddington films are wonderful & should be required viewing. They'll make lives better."
"@ARThmhd - High five! Great picks :)"
"Glad to see you also loved The Last Jedi! We're agreed on everything here that we've both seen, so I don't have much to add. I will say you've encouraged me to watch Thank You for Smoking again though"
"Oh great, you caught Blade of the Immortal! That movie rules all over the place. Also glad to see you're among the proud few of us who enjoyed Valerian despite its flaws. Mayhem and Mudbound are on "
"If I were to choose now that 2017 has ended, here's what it looks like: 1. Baby Driver 2. mother! 3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 4. The Big Sick 5. Coco 6. The Shape of Water 7. The Last"
"1. Black Mirror 2. Six Feet Under 3. Monty Python's Flying Circus 4. Liquid Television 5. Twilight Zone 6. Invader Zim 7. Pushing Daisies 8. Frisky Dingo 9. The State 10. The Muppet Show"
"I'm not in the mood to list all of the usual suspects, so... 1. Kill Bill (put me down for volume one, but we all know I mean both volumes by now) 2. Dope (2015) 3. Baby Driver 4. mother! 5. Fruitvale"
"Whoa, our first two films are the same! I haven't posted my list yet, but as of this moment we match on those two. Nice to see some other favorites in common as well, and guess I'd better catch up wit"
"Hell yeah, Don't Breathe is a blast. Glad you enjoyed The Babysitter, and I'd agree it's the best thing he's done from what I've seen. I'll have to stop back by to pick up your thoughts on Bay of Bloo"
"Great that you caught up with Three Extremes. That's one of the rare anthologies where each entry is pretty strong (though "Cut" remains my favorite of the bunch)."
"Glad you caught & enjoyed Happy Death Day! Same goes for Shivers & Curtains. And we're in agreement on Trilogy of Terror."
"Oh man, you suffered through Ghoulies also this month. And good to see I'm not the only one who finds Night of the Comet overrated. By the way, I'm sure I don't need to tell you this, but you should "