"For more on Hunter S. Thompson, you can check out the documentary Gonzo, which is streaming on Netflix. :)"
"So many excellent choices here I'd wind up making a list just to comment on them all. Heh. Glad my lists inspired yours, and great job!"
"@Mackenzi - As jaytoast said, no worries. I'll be mostly disappearing for the next couple months myself, as I've got several things that require my attention sans distractions. Looking forward to your"
"Yep, Christmas Vacation is a classic. Such a fun film. It's been a while now since I watched either, but growing up I always enjoyed both Vacation and European Vacation as well. After that, yeah, they"
"Glad to see you loved Son of Rambow! And yes, I too would like to see another film written & directed by Garth Jennings. Only other film he directed was Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, which was ent"
"Hmm...lowering my expectations for Wrong Cops now I guess."
"Well, now I don't feel as bad about the fact that House by the River left my queue before I could watch it. And I'll keep on ignoring Man of Steel, as I'm pretty sure your comments are time better spe"
"Votes for: Rango, Pirates!, Despicable Me, TRON, and The Kid with a Bike Vote against: Napoleon Dynamite"
"Lots of personal favorites on here, so clearly I need to check out the ones I haven't seen yet. Sweet."
"@VT - Haha, no way dude. I'm now suspicious that the raccoon in my neighborhood is more human than it seems & may eventually conspire to run me out of town. Thanks to that movie I've seen far more rac"
"@AesthetiX - She's watched it 5 times so far this month & talked about it and/or sang songs from it daily since she first watched it. It's been awesome. :)"
"You're welcome! And thank you for "happiness in slavery" which is an old favorite off one of my favorite albums ever. :)"
"I've thought this was a fantastic idea since I first found that you guys had this going. It's great when you 'discover' an amazing film through someone else that you just know that you'd never have wa"
"OK, just edited this list to provide links to the others' lists & their thoughts on each film (when available)."
"@jaytoast - Thanks! Yeah I wanted to be sure to include all the films from the project I watched. At one point I toyed with the idea of including everyone else's thoughts on these films...and maybe th"
"No idea why this is still hidden away, so I've finally set it free. Haha."
"If it's at all possible, I highly recommend you do whatever you can to watch Gravity on the big screen (and 3D will be worth it if that option's available to you). It won't be the same at home. A few"
"Very surprised at the rating for Carrie. And I totally dug Amityville Horror when I saw it. I could name others, but there's an equal amount of films I've seen on this list I agree belong here, so wha"
"Happy belated birthday! Agreed on Event Horizon & glad you enjoyed Roman Holiday. Personally I love A Shot in the Dark & prefer its cast to the original's cast, but to each his own. :)"
"Great to see "Red Water (Christmas Mourning)" on here. :)"
"Excellent choices here, and as usual I love your notes for each. :) If you haven't seen The Ref, you should check it out."
"Could be my mind is just often in the gutter (true) but there was some crazy innuendo going on throughout Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town when I watched it last year. And guess I should get around to ch"
"Smokin' Aces, Young Adult, Face/Off...yep, agreed. And it's awesome you watched & loved Punch-Drunk Love. Totally agree that it's sad Sandler's serious roles never did well at the box office. Dude has"