"Glad to see you dug They Might Be Giants, and that your love for Clerks continues to grow. And I feel your pain on Broken Flowers. I couldn't even finish it & clearly I didn't miss anything by giving "
"@Monstermaster - I'm 50/50 on the Dr. Seuss movies. I enjoyed both The Grinch and Horton for the most part. The Lorax had moments but was definitely a mess & awful compared to the book. And as for The"
"Totally agree about Sandler in Reign Over Me. And I've been reluctant to check out Odd Thomas due to my appreciation for the book, but perhaps I'll give it a shot."
"Such a good band. Tough to pick favorites on some of these."
"@VT - Yeah, what the hell was up with the CGI during the credits? It was jarring, especially after spending the entire film in a well-recreated past and just did not fit in at all. Ridiculous. I almos"
"Nice to see Sleepytime Gorilla Museum on here, as well as Swans, The Mars Volta, Mr. Bungle, and some others."
"So awesome to see you enjoyed Southland Tales. And we're agreed on the cast...most of the time I can't stand most of those actors & yet they're all really good in it. And I think you're right too abou"
"@BAMF - Chef is currently my favorite film of 2014. I really liked the new Cap movie, dug Godzilla for the most part, and thought Noah was decent. The rest you named I still have yet to watch at this "
"Agreed on the ratings for Brothers Grimm, but then I've loved almost all of Gilliam's films. Nice to see you're planning to run through some of them this month. And yeah, Freeway is pretty odd. Defin"
"Quite a productive month you had. And a nice mix of films too. :)"
"@VT - Yep, the brutality was definitely refreshing and exactly what I was hoping for. And what is it about woodchipper scenes that I love them all?"
"Nice to see Harold and Maude on here now. Such a great movie. If you haven't seen it yet, you should check out Paper Moon. Oh, and Sunset Boulevard. I have a feeling both would have a home here."
"I loved Phone Booth for all those reasons when I saw it in the theatre. Think it's about time to revisit it."
"Read about 1/4 of these & wouldn't talk you out of any of them. Some of these are on my want-to-read list too."
"Glad to see you enjoyed Waking Ned Devine. And yeah, The Full Monty is overrated but still entertaining. A bit surprised you hated Funny Games so much though. Then again, I watched the remake before"
"@VT - Oh, I definitely dug the hell out of the visuals in Triplets of Bellville, and I'm with you on the grotesque yet cheerful bit. It was definitely impressive, but my first impression didn't run ve"
"Cool that you dug In the Loop. And evidently I need to go ahead & cross The Counselor off my want-to-watch list since I've seen more negative than positive feedback on it."
"YAY love for Black Dynamite and Wrong. :)"
"Just watched The Do-Deca-Pentathlon last night & agree with you. So much better than Jeff, Who Lives at Home was, and their camera wackiness wasn't too bad."
"Awesome that you're watching Kubrick this month. I need to finish up the couple films of his I haven't seen yet as well as revisit a few."
"I'm just happy to see A Healthy Distrust and Jesus Hits Like the Atom Bomb on here. And yeah, De Stijl is easily the best Stripes album."
"Weird Al is definitely a Great place to start with concerts. I loved seeing him, such a fun show."
"@Hootsaidtheowl - It does indeed. I'll have to pick up a copy in the near future for myself. @JP - Yeah, I was happily surprised it was her idea & not mine. Clearly I'm doing something right as a par"
"I swear I did everything to make this public this past Sunday morning. Weird."
"Awesome that you watched Machine Girl. It's so ridiculous & I love it. And good to know I'm not the only who was mostly bored with Public Enemies."
"Looks like we felt the same about Godzilla. And I feel your pain on The Spirit."
"Our order is pretty close, though I'd have The Great Muppet Caper ranked higher. I still need to watch Muppet Christmas Carol though, and I wouldn't feel right including Follow That Bird mainly becaus"
"I wanted to start off the month with The Long Good Friday too, but was disappointed when it wasn't on Instant. I'll get it watched soon though. Glad to see you enjoyed The Machinist, Bale's performanc"
"Seen 37 of these, and of those the only one I completely regret spending time to watch was Beowulf. About half that number I'd say are definitely need-to-sees, and the rest not so much. Good luck!"