"@BAMF - I have not seen No One Lives, but now that I've looked it up I think I'll give it a look. Thanks! @Bml93 - Aww dang, I really liked what I saw from the trailers for The Snowman. In that case "
"Ok, so I definitely need to see Final Girls and thank you for reminding me. Glad you've had your first taste of Bava, and I'm looking forward to seeing your thoughts on Bay of Blood especially out of "
"I'd say that what you lacked in quantity for September you made up for in quality. ;) With the exception of the most divisive movie of 2017 I found myself agreeing quite a lot with your thoughts on "
"After watching the recent Apes trilogy, I'm convinced none of them were appropriately titled. Had they called the first one Dawn, the second War, and the third Rise the titles would make far more sens"
"Voting for: Baby Driver Swiss Army Man Everybody Wants Some! Kicking and Screaming Wonder Woman The Congress War for the Planet of the Apes The Founder Voting Against: Final Girl Gummo"
"Very glad you made it out to see The Big Sick and Baby Driver. The latter especially needs to be seen on the big screen, and if you're able to watch it that way again it'll be worth your time. I notic"
"@johan Fair points all. And I didn't mean to endorse mindless blockbusters at all (note I don't often watch them). I love it when movies make me think about them for days afterwards & those often beco"
"@johanlefourbe - I'm definitely proud that my daughter is willing to watch films like that with me. It helps for sure that she got into superheroes early on through watching various cartoons with me f"
"Glad to see you enjoyed Covenant and Small Crimes. Not surprised you enjoyed Raw more than I did, but we're in agreement in looking forward to more films from Ducournau. And man am I glad I watched "
"Yeah, I much prefer the first Drunken Master too. I watched them the other way around and found the sequel disappointing in comparison. Nice to see you caught up with 5 Deadly Venoms, Pontypool, and D"
"Voting for: T2 Trainspotting The Prophecy (which I'm kinda surprised you haven't seen yet...it's not a great film but worth seeing)"
"Great that you caught Free Fire during its brief theatrical run and enjoyed it. I too hope for it to find a cult following as the years go by, because it deserves one. Looks like we came down pretty c"
"Voting for: The Invitation Fences 10 Cloverfield Lane The Endless Summer Split Nocturnal Animals Skeleton Twins Fundamentals of Caring Barking Dogs Never Bite"
"@Bml93 - I've heard good things, so I may check it out at some point. I'm horrible at keeping up with TV, so probably after it ends I'll get around to it. ;P"
"@Mackenzi - Not watching the new MST3K yet, but it's in my list so I can check it out when I'm ready to. :)"
"Agreed all around on Skull Island, and excellent that you ended the month with the wonderful Breathless."
"Awesome, you loved Swiss Army Man. Looking forward to your review of it. :)"
"This should have been out a couple months ago, but I keep forgetting about it. In the spirit of spring cleaning I've finally released it into the Listal wilds."
"Still need to catch up with a few of these, but agreed on Hell Or High Water and The Nice Guys."
"Very cool that you're running through the Kong films. Completely agreed on the 70s & the original, and I'm considering revisiting the Jackson remake soon since I haven't seen it since it came out. I m"
"@Director Black - To be honest I'm waiting until I can watch it at home via a rental or streaming or what have you. It didn't seem like a film that needed to be seen in a theatre, but I do plan to wat"
"Kinda jealous you saw Logan and XX before I could. I plan to catch both over the weekend, and will check out your reviews after. :)"
"@Bml93 - You saw my list just in time then! ;)"
"Nice to see love for Hell Or High Water, that film was a pleasant surprise & I'm looking forward to watching it again. Cool that you enjoyed The Founder too, which was definitely an interesting & well"
"Welcome back! Nice to see your thoughts on movies again, and I hope you're able to hit at least 24 films this year. :)"
"1. Black Mirror 2. Six Feet Under 3. Monty Python's Flying Circus 4. Liquid Television 5. Twilight Zone 6. Invader Zim 7. Pushing Daisies 8. Frisky Dingo 9. The State 10. The Muppet Show"
"@VierasTalo - The dirty jokes must have been limited to the Finnish dub then, because I don't recall there being any. But there was definitely plenty of humor I did appreciate & we're agreed the whole"
"Not necessarily my top 10 but 10 films people should definitely be watching... 1. Swiss Army Man 2. Paper Moon 3. Oldboy 4. Harold & Maude 5. The Science of Sleep 6. Jules et Jim 7. Six-String Samura"