"Tough to find a better way to end the month than with Young Frankenstein and A Night at the Opera. Glad you highly enjoyed both! Seeing appreciation for Your Sister's Sister and The Nice Guys makes me"
"Voting for: Evil Dead Kubo & the Two Strings The Nice Guys Midnight Special Extract Curious how you've already got a copy of Kubo though when it's still in theatres. I'd recommend seeing it in the th"
"Nice mix of films so far. Hopefully you'll add some thoughts on them too at some point. Good, bad I'm the one with the gun :D (If you get that reference you are pretty cool in my book :3) [img id=60"
"Recommendations for September: Cheatin' Young @ Heart"
"@rewster - Totally agree. And crazy to me how few cast members from Blazing Saddles are still alive now."
"@Director Black - Just updated my list with my choice from last night, but yeah I'll probably honor him again next year. Fortunately he left behind plenty of excellent films to choose from."
"Throwing my support behind: They're Watching And all updated again."
"Off to an excellent start so far this month & plenty on the horizon that'll be worth your time. Man, that frying pan scene kills me every time, similar to the frying pan scene in UHF. Pure slapstick g"
"Still, we had a very good run and I'm grateful for the movies that I probably wouldn't have known about if it wasn't for this project. I appreciate all the efforts of this project and a big thank yo"
"To be fair though this whole idea was waning in activity last year, and in hindsight I probably should have laid it to rest rather than try to squeeze another year out of it. If I hadn't enjoyed the o"
"Unsure how I went so long unaware of this list. Great job & proud to have inspired you!"
"Suggestions worth considering. I don't use Prime or Hulu, so I'm not as knowledgeable about their content. Therefore perhaps such a list would be better served being posted & managed by someone using "
"Just realized I didn't vote for this the other day...that or my hitting the vote button didn't take. Fixed now though!"
"Recommendations for August Deathgasm Night Owls Also, throwing my support behind Goosebumps. List updated again"
"Nice mix of films as usual, and especially glad to see you enjoyed Out of the Dark. Such a fun & unusual movie."
"Voting for: Stretch Clay Pigeons The Warrior's Way None of the above are essential, but you might enjoy them somewhat."
"Throwing my support behind: The Big Short also The Hunter which I evidently forgot to support before now"
"Some excellent picks here...several of which would be among my top ten per genre as well."
"Throwing my support behind: Creep Explorers List updated!"
"@Dark Warrior - I'll make sure I check those out. Thanks!"
"Recommendations for July: Extraordinary Tales The Fundamentals of Caring Throwing my support behind: Team Foxcatcher List updated accordingly."
"Voting for: Insidious Chapter 2 Sinister Legend (2015) Voting against: Tarnation Dracula Dead & Loving It A Most Wanted Man Lost in Space"
"Gah...I was hoping Drafthouse would screen Ziggy so I could see it on the big screen, but alas it never happened. Jealous."
"Glad that you so enjoyed The Conjuring 2. :) He's definitely mastered the art of making a horror film, and I hope he's got more in him to come over the years ahead."
"Well, now I'm tempted to revisit the 2nd & 3rd X-Men films just to see whether my opinion of them is any different. From what I remember though I agree that the 3rd film gets more hate than it deserve"
"@Director Black - I do like a couple songs I've heard from Nas, but have yet to really dig into his music for some reason. I'll have to fix that. Run the Jewels I've heard about, but not any of their"